Brooklyn Limestone Farmer's Market Stand

Primary tabs

Brooklyn Limestone Farmer's Market Stand

plans to DIY Farmer's Market stand!

HANDMADE FROM THIS PLAN >>

Projects built from this plan. Thank you for submitting brag posts, it's appreciated by all!

Author Notes: 

Hi everyone!  

Happy Monday!  I hope you had a great weekend.

Today, I'm so happy to debut a brand new plan!

My friend Stefanie from Brooklyn Limestone built this beautiful Farmer's Market Stand.  

Living in the city where space - especially outdoor space - is limited, she uses it to hold her garden.  But of course, it would be so cute for so many uses!

Stefanie had so many requests for plans that she reached out to me to draw plans.  Of course, I said yes!

Stefanie details here construction steps and finish in her post here, so please go check that out! 

Thanks Stefanie.

Plans follow - Enjoy!

Ana + Family

PS - Check out this whale chalkboard DIY Project Stefanie made too!

Shopping List: 

5 - 1x2 @ 8 feet long
3 - 1x3 @ 8 feet long
7 - 48" long x 1-1/2" wide wood lath pieces
2" self tapping wood screws (#8) or 1-1/4" pocket hole screws (for building frames)
3/4" finish nails or staples or small screws (for attaching bottoms to trays)
2 - basic butt hinges (for attaching frame pieces together)
Also recommend 1-1/4" screws for attaching frames to the trays

Tools: 
measuring tape
square
pencil
safety glasses
hearing protection
General Instructions: 

Please read through the entire plan and all comments before beginning this project. It is also advisable to review the Getting Started Section. Take all necessary precautions to build safely and smartly. Work on a clean level surface, free of imperfections or debris. Always use straight boards. Check for square after each step. Always predrill holes before attaching with screws. Use glue with finish nails for a stronger hold. Wipe excess glue off bare wood for stained projects, as dried glue will not take stain. Be safe, have fun, and ask for help if you need it. Good luck!

Dimensions: 
Dimensions shown above
Cut List: 

for the front face of the A frame
(2) 1x2 @ 53-1/2"
(1) 1x2 @ 23"
(4) 1x2 @ 21-1/2"

for the back face of the A frame
(2) 1x2 @ 43-1/4"
(1) 1x2 @ 23"
(3) 1x2 @ 21-1/2"

for the trays
(6) 1x3 @ 21-1/2" long
(6) 1x3 @ 14" long
(21) 1-1/2" wide wood lath @ 15-1/2 inches long

Step 1: 

Start by building the front frame. Stefanie used wood screws, but if you have a Kreg Jig, you can also use that, set on the 3/4" setting with 1-1/4" pocket hole screws.

Step 2 Instructions: 

Build the back frame just like the front frame.

Step 3 Instructions: 

Next, build three of the crates. Use the wood screws or your Kreg Jig set for 3/4" stock. The wood lath can just be nailed and glued (or stapled) to the bottom with 3/4" fasteners, as the weight will be distributed to the front and back frames.

Step 4 Instructions: 

Attach the two frames together with the hinges. Then set the bottom tray on the bottom rungs, and work upward. For more stability, attach the frames to the crates.

Step 5 Instructions: 

For more information on the steps Stefanie used to finish this project, please check her post out here.

Preparation Instructions: 
Fill all holes with wood filler and let dry. Apply additional coats of wood filler as needed. When wood filler is completely dry, sand the project in the direction of the wood grain with 120 grit sandpaper. Vacuum sanded project to remove sanding residue. Remove all sanding residue on work surfaces as well. Wipe project clean with damp cloth. It is always recommended to apply a test coat on a hidden area or scrap piece to ensure color evenness and adhesion. Use primer or wood conditioner as needed.
Project Type: 
Room: 
Skill Level: 

Comments

I am getting the error message as mentioned above by previous commenters for every PDF on the site. Changing browsers does not alter the result, always an error.